Website Security & Privacy

Effective Date: 28 June 2017

This privacy policy sets out how Trade Me Comparisons Limited ("we", "us") uses and protects any personal or health ( together "information") information that you give us when you use our Web site www.lifedirect.co.nz. We are committed to ensuring that your information is protected when we collect it, use it, or disclose it to any third party.

If your question isn't answered below, don't hesitate to call us on 0800 800 400 or use our contact form.

What kind of personal info will I need to provide?

The application collects personal information such as contact details (name, address, phone number, and email address) health details (height, weight, questions related to your health), and insurance history about you or your dependants or beneficiaries, which is used by your insurer to assess your application. All information gathered is sent confidentially and securely to your chosen insurer.

Is my information shared with anyone else?

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as providing you quotes for insurance, sending out emails on our behalf, or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

What is my information used for?

Your information is sent to your chosen insurer so that they can assess your application and is used to create an account for you so that you may access it at any time. And we are required to keep client records (e.g. names, dates of birth, etc) for legal reasons and to provide you with ongoing service like annual insurance reviews. We may send you emails relating to comparisons you have viewed, your MyLifeDirect account, and your other activities on the website. We also have a quarterly electronic newsletter and may contact you from time to time with promotions we think you may be interested in or to introduce you to new services we are launching. We will also use your information to respond to your inquiries or send you notifications when a new blog post is published. If you have any questions about the way information is stored or used please don't hesitate to contact us.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional emails, you may opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or by emailing us at privacy@lifedirect.co.nz.

How can I access my personal information?

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have full access to all information we have stored about you.

If your personal or medical information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or update it by logging back into the system and updating it or by contacting us at privacy@lifedirect.co.nz. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We will retain your information as required by law and/or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at privacy@lifedirect.co.nz. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If your dependants or beneficiaries wish to access information we have collected about them they may do so by contacting us the email address listed above or by contacting the insurance company who handles your account.

Sharing of Your Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as providing you quotes for insurance, sending out emails on our behalf, offering customer service, or providing financial services. We also use Google Analytics as a reporting tool, and we may provide your personal information to them through our use of this tool. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Website security

We are committed to keeping your personal information as safe and secure as possible. Our site is hosted securely on cloud based provider Amazon Web Services, and we have rigid internal guidelines to protect your information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our online application is secured by 256 bit TLS encryption to ensure the safety of your personal and sensitive information and all payment details are encrypted in our system, which is protected with Firewalls.

We regularly review our security processes and recommend that you do the same. By keeping your passwords and user names secure (i.e. not sharing them with any other parties) and regularly updating your operating system and antivirus software you can protect yourself.

Despite all of our measures it is impossible to guarantee that our site is 100% secure and so do not accept any liability for misappropriation of your personal information from this website.

Please contact us if you have any concerns regarding our site and security:

ATT Malin Malliya Wadu
Life Direct
Level 5, 2 Market Lane
Te Aro
Wellington 6011

Cookies

As is common practice, we use cookies to collect and store information about you and your use of the site. These are small text files stored on your browser, and we outline what we use these for below.

We use session cookies to temporarily store information to help you use, and improve the experience of using the LifeDirect website. For example, we use session cookies when you log into My LifeDirect so that you can see your information when moving between webpages.

We also use third party cookies (from providers such as Google Analytics, MixPanel and Bounce Exchange) to help us analyse your use of the site so that we can improve your user experience on the site, as well as to advertise our services to you once you leave our website. We use Google Analytics to help understand the behaviour of users of our site. For example, it allows us to understand how many users visit a particular page and how a person uses our quote engine. For more information, view the Google Analytics' information on safeguarding your data.

When you access various pages, and/or exhibit certain online behaviours on our site, we update the Google Analytics cookie and may place one or more third party cookies on your browser. These cookies could be from Trade Me Limited, or from a third party provider such as DoubleClick, and enable us to remarket to you using technology such as DoubleClick (or its successors), to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our site.

You can opt out of Google's use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ or our third party tracking utility partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's browser, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personally identifiable information.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.